Legals

LEGALS

1. Terms of Service

2. Refunds & Returns Policy

3. Privacy Policy

 

Terms of Service

OVERVIEW

This website is operated by Shop 4 Trends. Throughout the site, the terms “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Shop 4 Trends. Shop 4 Trends offers this website, including all information, tools and services available from this site to you, the user, conditioned upon your acceptance of all terms, conditions, policies and notices stated here.

By visiting our site and/ or purchasing something from us, you engage in our “Service” and agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions (“Terms of Service”, “Terms”), including those additional terms and conditions and policies referenced herein and/or available by hyperlink. These Terms of Service apply to all users of the site, including without limitation users who are browsers, vendors, customers, merchants, and/ or contributors of content.

Please read these Terms of Service carefully before accessing or using our website. By accessing or using any part of the site, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Service. If you do not agree to all the terms and conditions of this agreement, then you may not access the website or use any services. If these Terms of Service are considered an offer, acceptance is expressly limited to these Terms of Service.

Any new features or tools which are added to the current store shall also be subject to the Terms of Service. You can review the most current version of the Terms of Service at any time on this page. We reserve the right to update, change or replace any part of these Terms of Service by posting updates and/or changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to the website following the posting of any changes constitutes acceptance of those changes.

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

SECTION 1 - ONLINE STORE TERMS

By agreeing to these Terms of Service, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.
You may not use our products for any illegal or unauthorized purpose nor may you, in the use of the Service, violate any laws in your jurisdiction (including but not limited to copyright laws).
You must not transmit any worms or viruses or any code of a destructive nature.
A breach or violation of any of the Terms will result in an immediate termination of your Services.

SECTION 2 - GENERAL CONDITIONS

We reserve the right to refuse service to anyone for any reason at any time.
You understand that your content (not including credit card information), may be transferred unencrypted and involve (a) transmissions over various networks; and (b) changes to conform and adapt to technical requirements of connecting networks or devices. Credit card information is always encrypted during transfer over networks.
You agree not to reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell or exploit any portion of the Service, use of the Service, or access to the Service or any contact on the website through which the service is provided, without express written permission by us.
The headings used in this agreement are included for convenience only and will not limit or otherwise affect these Terms.

SECTION 3 - ACCURACY, COMPLETENESS AND TIMELINESS OF INFORMATION

We are not responsible if information made available on this site is not accurate, complete or current. The material on this site is provided for general information only and should not be relied upon or used as the sole basis for making decisions without consulting primary, more accurate, more complete or more timely sources of information. Any reliance on the material on this site is at your own risk.
This site may contain certain historical information. Historical information, necessarily, is not current and is provided for your reference only. We reserve the right to modify the contents of this site at any time, but we have no obligation to update any information on our site. You agree that it is your responsibility to monitor changes to our site.

SECTION 4 - MODIFICATIONS TO THE SERVICE AND PRICES

Prices for our products are subject to change without notice.
We reserve the right at any time to modify or discontinue the Service (or any part or content thereof) without notice at any time.
We shall not be liable to you or to any third-party for any modification, price change, suspension or discontinuance of the Service.

SECTION 5 - PRODUCTS OR SERVICES (if applicable)

Certain products or services may be available exclusively online through the website. These products or services may have limited quantities and are subject to return or exchange only according to our Return Policy.
We have made every effort to display as accurately as possible the colors and images of our products that appear at the store. We cannot guarantee that your computer monitor's display of any color will be accurate.
We reserve the right, but are not obligated, to limit the sales of our products or Services to any person, geographic region or jurisdiction. We may exercise this right on a case-by-case basis. We reserve the right to limit the quantities of any products or services that we offer. All descriptions of products or product pricing are subject to change at anytime without notice, at the sole discretion of us. We reserve the right to discontinue any product at any time. Any offer for any product or service made on this site is void where prohibited.
We do not warrant that the quality of any products, services, information, or other material purchased or obtained by you will meet your expectations, or that any errors in the Service will be corrected.

SECTION 6 - ACCURACY OF BILLING AND ACCOUNT INFORMATION

We reserve the right to refuse any order you place with us. We may, in our sole discretion, limit or cancel quantities purchased per person, per household or per order. These restrictions may include orders placed by or under the same customer account, the same credit card, and/or orders that use the same billing and/or shipping address. In the event that we make a change to or cancel an order, we may attempt to notify you by contacting the e‑mail and/or billing address/phone number provided at the time the order was made. We reserve the right to limit or prohibit orders that, in our sole judgment, appear to be placed by dealers, resellers or distributors.

You agree to provide current, complete and accurate purchase and account information for all purchases made at our store. You agree to promptly update your account and other information, including your email address and credit card numbers and expiration dates, so that we can complete your transactions and contact you as needed.

For more detail, please review our Returns Policy.

SECTION 7 - OPTIONAL TOOLS

We may provide you with access to third-party tools over which we neither monitor nor have any control nor input.
You acknowledge and agree that we provide access to such tools ”as is” and “as available” without any warranties, representations or conditions of any kind and without any endorsement. We shall have no liability whatsoever arising from or relating to your use of optional third-party tools.
Any use by you of optional tools offered through the site is entirely at your own risk and discretion and you should ensure that you are familiar with and approve of the terms on which tools are provided by the relevant third-party provider(s).
We may also, in the future, offer new services and/or features through the website (including, the release of new tools and resources). Such new features and/or services shall also be subject to these Terms of Service.

SECTION 8 - THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Certain content, products and services available via our Service may include materials from third-parties.
Third-party links on this site may direct you to third-party websites that are not affiliated with us. We are not responsible for examining or evaluating the content or accuracy and we do not warrant and will not have any liability or responsibility for any third-party materials or websites, or for any other materials, products, or services of third-parties.
We are not liable for any harm or damages related to the purchase or use of goods, services, resources, content, or any other transactions made in connection with any third-party websites. Please review carefully the third-party's policies and practices and make sure you understand them before you engage in any transaction. Complaints, claims, concerns, or questions regarding third-party products should be directed to the third-party.

SECTION 9 - USER COMMENTS, FEEDBACK AND OTHER SUBMISSIONS

If, at our request, you send certain specific submissions (for example contest entries) or without a request from us you send creative ideas, suggestions, proposals, plans, or other materials, whether online, by email, by postal mail, or otherwise (collectively, 'comments'), you agree that we may, at any time, without restriction, edit, copy, publish, distribute, translate and otherwise use in any medium any comments that you forward to us. We are and shall be under no obligation (1) to maintain any comments in confidence; (2) to pay compensation for any comments; or (3) to respond to any comments.
We may, but have no obligation to, monitor, edit or remove content that we determine in our sole discretion are unlawful, offensive, threatening, libelous, defamatory, pornographic, obscene or otherwise objectionable or violates any party’s intellectual property or these Terms of Service.
You agree that your comments will not violate any right of any third-party, including copyright, trademark, privacy, personality or other personal or proprietary right. You further agree that your comments will not contain libelous or otherwise unlawful, abusive or obscene material, or contain any computer virus or other malware that could in any way affect the operation of the Service or any related website. You may not use a false e‑mail address, pretend to be someone other than yourself, or otherwise mislead us or third-parties as to the origin of any comments. You are solely responsible for any comments you make and their accuracy. We take no responsibility and assume no liability for any comments posted by you or any third-party.

SECTION 10 - PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your submission of personal information through the store is governed by our Privacy Policy. To view our Privacy Policy.

SECTION 11 - ERRORS, INACCURACIES AND OMISSIONS

Occasionally there may be information on our site or in the Service that contains typographical errors, inaccuracies or omissions that may relate to product descriptions, pricing, promotions, offers, product shipping charges, transit times and availability. We reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions, and to change or update information or cancel orders if any information in the Service or on any related website is inaccurate at any time without prior notice (including after you have submitted your order).
We undertake no obligation to update, amend or clarify information in the Service or on any related website, including without limitation, pricing information, except as required by law. No specified update or refresh date applied in the Service or on any related website, should be taken to indicate that all information in the Service or on any related website has been modified or updated.

SECTION 12 - PROHIBITED USES

In addition to other prohibitions as set forth in the Terms of Service, you are prohibited from using the site or its content: (a) for any unlawful purpose; (b) to solicit others to perform or participate in any unlawful acts; (c) to violate any international, federal, provincial or state regulations, rules, laws, or local ordinances; (d) to infringe upon or violate our intellectual property rights or the intellectual property rights of others; (e) to harass, abuse, insult, harm, defame, slander, disparage, intimidate, or discriminate based on gender, sexual orientation, religion, ethnicity, race, age, national origin, or disability; (f) to submit false or misleading information; (g) to upload or transmit viruses or any other type of malicious code that will or may be used in any way that will affect the functionality or operation of the Service or of any related website, other websites, or the Internet; (h) to collect or track the personal information of others; (i) to spam, phish, pharm, pretext, spider, crawl, or scrape; (j) for any obscene or immoral purpose; or (k) to interfere with or circumvent the security features of the Service or any related website, other websites, or the Internet. We reserve the right to terminate your use of the Service or any related website for violating any of the prohibited uses.

SECTION 13 - DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES; LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

We do not guarantee, represent or warrant that your use of our service will be uninterrupted, timely, secure or error-free.
We do not warrant that the results that may be obtained from the use of the service will be accurate or reliable.
You agree that from time to time we may remove the service for indefinite periods of time or cancel the service at any time, without notice to you.
You expressly agree that your use of, or inability to use, the service is at your sole risk. The service and all products and services delivered to you through the service are (except as expressly stated by us) provided 'as is' and 'as available' for your use, without any representation, warranties or conditions of any kind, either express or implied, including all implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, merchantable quality, fitness for a particular purpose, durability, title, and non-infringement.
In no case shall Shop 4 Trends, our directors, officers, employees, affiliates, agents, contractors, interns, suppliers, service providers or licensors be liable for any injury, loss, claim, or any direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, special, or consequential damages of any kind, including, without limitation lost profits, lost revenue, lost savings, loss of data, replacement costs, or any similar damages, whether based in contract, tort (including negligence), strict liability or otherwise, arising from your use of any of the service or any products procured using the service, or for any other claim related in any way to your use of the service or any product, including, but not limited to, any errors or omissions in any content, or any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of the service or any content (or product) posted, transmitted, or otherwise made available via the service, even if advised of their possibility. Because some states or jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion or the limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, in such states or jurisdictions, our liability shall be limited to the maximum extent permitted by law.

SECTION 14 - INDEMNIFICATION

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless Shop 4 Trends and our parent, subsidiaries, affiliates, partners, officers, directors, agents, contractors, licensors, service providers, subcontractors, suppliers, interns and employees, harmless from any claim or demand, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, made by any third-party due to or arising out of your breach of these Terms of Service or the documents they incorporate by reference, or your violation of any law or the rights of a third-party.

SECTION 15 - SEVERABILITY

In the event that any provision of these Terms of Service is determined to be unlawful, void or unenforceable, such provision shall nonetheless be enforceable to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, and the unenforceable portion shall be deemed to be severed from these Terms of Service, such determination shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any other remaining provisions.

SECTION 16 - TERMINATION

The obligations and liabilities of the parties incurred prior to the termination date shall survive the termination of this agreement for all purposes.
These Terms of Service are effective unless and until terminated by either you or us. You may terminate these Terms of Service at any time by notifying us that you no longer wish to use our Services, or when you cease using our site.
If in our sole judgment you fail, or we suspect that you have failed, to comply with any term or provision of these Terms of Service, we also may terminate this agreement at any time without notice and you will remain liable for all amounts due up to and including the date of termination; and/or accordingly may deny you access to our Services (or any part thereof).

SECTION 17 - ENTIRE AGREEMENT

The failure of us to exercise or enforce any right or provision of these Terms of Service shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.
These Terms of Service and any policies or operating rules posted by us on this site or in respect to The Service constitutes the entire agreement and understanding between you and us and govern your use of the Service, superseding any prior or contemporaneous agreements, communications and proposals, whether oral or written, between you and us (including, but not limited to, any prior versions of the Terms of Service).
Any ambiguities in the interpretation of these Terms of Service shall not be construed against the drafting party.

SECTION 18 - GOVERNING LAW

These Terms of Service and any separate agreements whereby we provide you Services shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Shop 4 Trends, 3 Rex Court, Ellen Grove QLD 4078, Australia.

SECTION 19 - CHANGES TO TERMS OF SERVICE

You can review the most current version of the Terms of Service at any time at this page.
We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to update, change or replace any part of these Terms of Service by posting updates and changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check our website periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to our website or the Service following the posting of any changes to these Terms of Service constitutes acceptance of those changes.

SECTION 20 - CONTACT INFORMATION

Questions about the Terms of Service should be sent to us at shop_4_trends@outlook.com.

 

 

Refund Policy

Returns
Our policy lasts 30 days. If 30 days have gone by since your purchase, unfortunately we can’t offer you a refund or exchange.

To be eligible for a return, your item must be unused and in the same condition that you received it. It must also be in the original packaging.

Several types of goods are exempt from being returned. Perishable goods such as food, flowers, newspapers or magazines cannot be returned. We also do not accept products that are intimate or sanitary goods, hazardous materials, or flammable liquids or gases.

Additional non-returnable items:
Gift cards
Downloadable software products
Some health and personal care items

To complete your return, we require a receipt or proof of purchase.

Please do not send your purchase back to the manufacturer.

There are certain situations where only partial refunds are granted (if applicable)
Book with obvious signs of use
CD, DVD, VHS tape, software, video game, cassette tape, or vinyl record that has been opened
Any item not in its original condition, is damaged or missing parts for reasons not due to our error
Any item that is returned more than 30 days after delivery

Refunds (if applicable)
Once your return is received and inspected, we will send you an email to notify you that we have received your returned item. We will also notify you of the approval or rejection of your refund.
If you are approved, then your refund will be processed, and a credit will automatically be applied to your credit card or original method of payment, within a certain amount of days.

Late or missing refunds (if applicable)
If you haven’t received a refund yet, first check your bank account again.
Then contact your credit card company, it may take some time before your refund is officially posted.
Next contact your bank. There is often some processing time before a refund is posted.
If you’ve done all of this and you still have not received your refund yet, please contact us at shop_4_trends@outlook.com.

Sale items (if applicable)
Only regular priced items may be refunded, unfortunately sale items cannot be refunded.

Exchanges (if applicable)
We only replace items if they are defective or damaged. If you need to exchange it for the same item, send us an email at shop_4_trends@outlook.com and send your item to: Shop 4 Trends, 3 Rex Court, Ellen Grove QLD 4078, Australia.

Gifts
If the item was marked as a gift when purchased and shipped directly to you, you’ll receive a gift credit for the value of your return. Once the returned item is received, a gift certificate will be mailed to you.

If the item wasn’t marked as a gift when purchased, or the gift giver had the order shipped to themselves to give to you later, we will send a refund to the gift giver and he will find out about your return.

Shipping
To return your product, you should mail your product to: Shop 4 Trends, 3 Rex Court, Ellen Grove QLD 4078, Australia

You will be responsible for paying for your own shipping costs for returning your item. Shipping costs are non-refundable. If you receive a refund, the cost of return shipping will be deducted from your refund.

Depending on where you live, the time it may take for your exchanged product to reach you, may vary.

If you are shipping an item over $75, you should consider using a trackable shipping service or purchasing shipping insurance. We don’t guarantee that we will receive your returned item.

Privacy Policy

Shop 4 Trends is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.shop-4-trends.com from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies- delete all that aren’t applicable] and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Shop 4 Trends will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from shop-4-trends.com (the “Site”).

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT
When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:
- “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
- “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
- “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.
- [[INSERT DESCRIPTIONS OF OTHER TYPES OF TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES USED]]

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers [[INSERT ANY OTHER PAYMENT TYPES ACCEPTED]]), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:
- Communicate with you;
- Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
- When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).


SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING
As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:
- Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
- Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
- Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

DO NOT TRACK
Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

YOUR RIGHTS
If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

DATA RETENTION
When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

CHANGES
We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT US
For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e‑mail at shop_4_trends@outlook.com or by mail using the details provided below:

Shop 4 Trends

LimeSpot Solutions Inc. (together with its affiliates, “LimeSpot”, “we”, “us” or “our”) is committed to protecting the privacy and the security of the personal information provided to us via our Products, while continuing to provide shoppers of our Store-based Clients, at the written direction of our Store-based Clients (defined below), with a personalized shopping and advertising experience and with recommendations that are personal, meaningful, and dynamic, as well as to provide general market intelligence or analysis based on aggregated information (the “Purpose”). While we accept personal information regarding shoppers from our Store-based Clients, any output of that information provided to those Store-based Clients, or any other third-party, is limited to aggregated, non-identifying, and non-personal information and, moreover, LimeSpot will not sell, rent, lease, share or disclose any shoppers’ information, or the information of any Store-based Clients, except as permitted by this Privacy Policy. All capitalized terms used herein shall have the meaning as defined herein, or if not defined, the meaning as set forth in our LimeSpot Customer Terms of Service. The term “Shoppers” shall be used herein to mean those individuals that use our Store-based Clients’ webpages or other accessible platforms or portals and who may or may not provide their personal information.

This Privacy Policy is based on the following principles/requirements:​

  • Transparency:

    LimeSpot, via its Store-based Clients, shall notify Shoppers that their data shall be processed by LimeSpot as described in this Privacy Policy; ​

  • Consent:

    LimeSpot shall require that its Store-based Clients, as part of its engagement therewith, obtain informed consent for the processing of Shoppers’ data by LimeSpot as described in this Privacy Policy;​

  • Accountability:

    LimeSpot shall require that its Store-based Clients, as part of its engagement therewith, provide the means for Shoppers to inquire from LimeSpot, through the Store-based Clients, regarding their personal data, and to withdraw consent (including by deleting all identifying personal information), or to inquire from LimeSpot or its Data Protection Officer (“DPO”);

  • Security:

    LimeSpot shall provide a secure means in which to store data, as well as to transfer data to LimeSpot via the Products from the Store-based Client; and

  • Breaches:

    LimeSpot shall notify the applicable Store-based Client in the event of any breach of security or other unauthorized processing of any of their Shoppers’ information.

Our Relationship to Our Clients and Their Shoppers

LimeSpot provides its Services to help its approved and contracted store-based clients (hereinafter “Store-based Clients”) to achieve the Purposes, as defined above. LimeSpot, at the written direction and authorization of our Store-based Clients, may obtain certain information regarding Shoppers as they use and provide information to our Store-based Clients. No matter who provides us with personal information, however, our commitment to privacy remains strong.

While LimeSpot ensures that any collection and subsequent disclosure to LimeSpot of any personal information via our Store-based Clients is in compliance with this Privacy Policy, we rely on and require our Store-based Clients to obtain Shoppers’ informed consent, and to provide access to this policy.

In some cases, Shoppers using LimeSpot may enable or authorize their access to a Store-based Client’s e-Commerce platform, and/or LimeSpot Products operating therein, using a third-party tool or a social networking site (“Third-Party Platform”), such as Facebook or Google. Accordingly, a Shopper must read and accept the terms of service and privacy policy of that Third-Party Platform, and LimeSpot cannot assume liability for any Shopper’s failure to do so. Further, LimeSpot may also process data previously, independently, or concurrently provided to the applicable Store-based Client by a Shopper (e.g. LimeSpot may obtain data through a Store-Based Client’s CRM or other data repository, or from other third-parties with whom they interact in association with providing their services to a given Shopper). LimeSpot takes reasonable administrative efforts to ensure that Store-based Clients provide an opportunity to Shoppers to have access to, and be given an opportunity to consent to, this Privacy Policy. Shoppers should also read and accept the terms of service and privacy policy of the Store-based Client. In some cases, LimeSpot may use Cookies (as that term is defined below) in association with a Third-Party Platform (e.g. Facebook, Google) in order to provide information to a Shopper via such Third-Party Platforms, particularly in the form of advertising, the content of which is selectively determined by such Shopper’s interaction with the Third-Party Platform in question. None of such Shopper’s personal information is copied by or transferred to LimeSpot from any Third-Party Platform in this circumstance.

LimeSpot relies upon its Store-based Client to obtain informed consent regarding the use of LimeSpot Products on their e-Commerce Platforms, including providing access to this Privacy Policy prior to acquiring consent. LimeSpot is not responsible for any act or omission of a Store-Based Client if the client fails to acquire, or is deficient in any way in acquiring, such informed consent. To the extent that the client’s collection, use, or disclosure of personal information provided to LimeSpot, prior to, independently of, or concurrently with the provision of Shopper data to LimeSpot fails to comply with this Privacy Policy or applicable data protection or other laws, LimeSpot has no ability to control, manage, or indeed identify such non-compliance. Any inquiries regarding independent acts or omissions involving a Shopper’s personal information by our Store-based Client must be directed to that Store-based Client.

How We Collect Shopper Information

Directly From a Store-based Client Site: Shoppers engage LimeSpot Products or Services when a Store-based Client installs one of our Plug-ins or other Product in association with its e-Commerce Platform. This incorporates functionality through the LimeSpot API Platform. Using the LimeSpot API, or other similarly installed Product, through a Shopper’s interaction with one of our Store-based Client’s e-commerce platforms, we collect certain information that is provided to such e-commerce platforms about Shoppers, Shoppers’ interest in product offerings, Shoppers’ historical and new orders, Shoppers’ details that are provided to the e-commerce platform, and Shoppers’ behavior and interactions while visiting the e-commerce platform. By engaging in any of the foregoing activities and/or providing consent to provide such information by accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy (as required by applicable law, and which should be incorporated into our Store-based Client’s privacy or data protection policies), Shoppers, by virtue of such engagement or consent, authorize LimeSpot to collect, store and use any such data that comprises personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Through a Third-Party Platform and/or Store CRM: In some cases, Shoppers may authenticate themselves within your LimeSpot-enabled store by signing on using a Third-Party Platform, or a Store-based Client may provide LimeSpot access to some other form of Shopper identification pursuant to such Store-based Client’s privacy policy (e.g. an eCommerce Platform’s customer management tools, external CRM, or Loyalty Program). This information is necessary to carry out the Purpose. This information may vary and may be affected by the privacy settings Shoppers establish with the applicable Third-Party Platform and/or the Store-based Client. Shoppers should be able to control and find out more about these settings at the Third-Party Platform used to access or use LimeSpot Products or Services, and/or through the terms and/or privacy policy of the applicable Store-Based Client or its CRM tool, if there is one. By using or accessing any of our products or software through a Third-Party Platform login, and/or a store CRM, Shoppers, pursuant to the terms of the applicable Third-Party Platform and/or e-Commerce Platforms (including their CRM), authorize us to process such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the corresponding privacy terms and settings of the applicable Third-Party Platform and/or e-Commerce Platform.

The Types of Information We May Collect

We collect two types of information. Both types of information are required to provide the LimeSpot Purposes that are offered via a LimeSpot-enabled Store-based Client’s eCommerce platform, or through related channels (e.g. Emails, Messages, Advertising, etc.).

The first type of information is Personally Identifying Information (“PII”). The other type of information is Non-Personally Identifying Information (“NPII”).

PII includes information that is uniquely associated with an identifiable Shopper, or that identifies a Shopper, and may specifically include age, gender, location, email address, phone number, and, in some cases, IP address.

NPII may include information that is collected directly from a Shopper, during a Shopper’s interaction with the site, or from information provided to a third-party, and which does not identify, or is not uniquely associated with, an identifiable Shopper. NPII includes, but is not limited to, a Store-based Client’s name and location, Store-based Client product and collections information, non-identifying order information, Store-based Client CRM/Loyalty programs, age range, association with a geographical or network area, Shoppers’ general interests as indicated by their interaction with an e-Commerce Platform (such as selections thereon), Shoppers’ shopping behavior, and Shoppers’ choices within LimeSpot enabled e-Commerce Platforms. NPII may also include information that is non-personally identifying but was generated from PII, such as by aggregation with other PII or anonymization.

How We Use and Disclose Information

We will not sell, rent, lease, share or otherwise disclose information provided to us, whether or not it constitutes PII or NPII, unless consent to such disclosure is provided in accordance with this Privacy Policy or other means, the information is rendered anonymous through aggregation, hashing or other means, or disclosure is required by law. By accepting this Privacy Policy, Shoppers, by virtue of Store-based Clients’ contractual obligations to obtain consent and to provide access to, and to comply with, this Privacy Policy, are deemed to have provided LimeSpot with a valid written consent to do the following:

  • Performance of Services. We may use Shoppers’ PII and NPII to fulfil the Purposes. We may also use Shoppers’ NPII in connection with other services and features we provide to third-parties or other Store-based Clients. This includes by assessing information relating to, and historical patterns associated with, Shoppers, and/or profiles or categories of classes of Shoppers, such as by observing shopping choices and activities of Shoppers (or Shoppers fitting characteristics relating to such profiles or categories, but not necessarily any information relating to an identifiable Shopper). We may also process Shoppers’ data in association or combination with information relating to that Shopper, or information relating to Shoppers belonging to the same profile or category, from other Store-based Clients. We will also use this information to improve the quality of our Products and Services.

  • Performance of Services Associated With Third-Party Platforms:

    • Advertising Customization: In order to provide personalized advertising on Third-Party Platforms, LimeSpot pushes certain NPII information relating to a Shopper (e.g. non-personally identifying shopping preferences profile information) to such Third-Party Platform which then selectively provides advertising. Except as provided below, none of a Shopper’s PII or NPII information is provided to LimeSpot from any Third-Party Platform. ​
    • Authentication: In some cases, LimeSpot uses authentication services provided by Third-Party Services to authenticate a Shopper with their LimeSpot data. ​​ ​
  • Investigations and Protection. LimeSpot may release Shopper information: when we believe it is appropriate or required in order to comply with the law; to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities; to detect or investigate suspected fraud; in situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person or other similar exigent circumstances; to prevent violations of LimeSpot’s Customer Terms of Service, or to enforce the provisions thereof; to comply with any other agreement that we may have entered into with you; or to protect the rights, property or safety of LimeSpot and others. This may include exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud prevention and credit risk reduction. LimeSpot may cooperate with and disclose information to any authority, government official or third-party, without giving any notice, in connection with any investigation, proceeding or claim arising from an asserted illegal action or infringement. ​
  • Third-Party Service Providers. LimeSpot may employ or engage other companies to perform tasks on our behalf and may need to share some of your information with them to provide products and services to you. Examples of this may include data storage and analysis. These third-parties have access to information needed to perform their functions but may not use it for any other purpose. ​
  • Business Transfer. As we continue to develop our business, we may purchase other businesses or companies, be acquired by another entity, merge or enter into a joint venture or other type of business combination with another entity, or sell all or substantially all of our assets to a third-party. In such transactions, Shopper information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to this Privacy Policy (unless the customer consents otherwise).

Granting us this permission not only allows us to provide our Products and Services as they exist today, but also allows us to provide innovative features, products, software and services we may develop in the future that use the information we receive about Shoppers in new ways.

LimeSpot owns the databases and all rights to our applications and software. While Store-based Clients and Shoppers allow us to process the information we receive, such Store-based Clients and Shoppers using LimeSpot enabled stores always own all of their own personally identifiable information. ​ ​

How We Use Cookies and Other Technologies

LimeSpot Products, and our store customers, may use “cookies” and other technologies such as pixel tags and web beacons in our Products. In some cases, these may also be incorporated into a store customer’s website, app, or platform, and/or they may be implemented by a LimeSpot Product specifically. These technologies help us better track and understand Shopper behavior, measure the effectiveness of advertisements, and generate recommendations, and generally carry out the Purpose. To the extent information is collected by cookies and/or other technologies includes personal information, it will be treated as such under this Privacy Policy. For example, to the extent that Internet Protocol (IP) addresses or similar identifiers are considered personal information by local law, we will also consider such information as personal information.

LimeSpot and its Store-based Clients may also use cookies and other technologies to remember personal information when Shoppers use Store-based Clients’ websites, online services, and apps, as well as to collect and store information related to such use. We may use this to make a Shopper’s experience with LimeSpot-enabled eCommerce platforms more convenient, personal, and useful. This may include combining such information across different stores in order to generate information related to the Purpose (though no PII collected from one store will ever be shared with another store). For example, knowing a Shopper’s country and language helps us provide a customized and more useful shopping experience. Knowing someone using a given Shopper’s computer or device has shopped for a certain product or used a particular service helps us and our Store-based Clients, including different Store-based Clients from those on whose website (or other eCommerce platform) a cookie or other technology was used to remember or collect information; or to make advertising, permitted email communications, or recommendations more relevant to your and other Shoppers’ interests. Lastly, we may use cookies or other such technology, and information collected therefrom, to improve our services.

How We Keep Your Information Secure

The security of Shopper information is important to us. We implement reasonable security measures to protect the security of your information both online and offline, and we are committed to the protection of Shopper information. Only those individuals at LimeSpot that have an obligation to maintain confidentiality may access Shopper PII.

When we handle Shopper information on the Internet we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (“SSL”). Shopper information is pseudonymized and rendered as NPII. LimeSpot has redundant and distributed systems, and other system measures, that provide for ongoing confidentiality, integrity, availability and resilience. Our systems are routinely tested or assessed for their measures to ensure the security of Shopper Data.

However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect Shopper information, we cannot guarantee that unauthorized access, hacking, data loss or other breaches will never occur.

We will notify the Store-based Client, who is ultimately the data controller, from whom we obtain information in the event of an unauthorized access or disclosure of such information. We will take reasonable administrative steps, by making it a condition of our terms of services with them, to ensure that such Store-based Client take steps to inform the affected Shopper to the extent that it is required under applicable law.

If you have any questions about how we strive to keep information secure, you can contact us at dpo@limespot.com.

Storage and Transfer of Your Information

We may transfer, store and process Shoppers’ information, both PII and NPII, to or on computers located in the United States, Europe, or Canada. Accordingly, such information may be subject to the laws of these relevant jurisdictions.

LimeSpot’s technical infrastructure relies on data centers and cloud service providers that are located outside Europe on Microsoft’s Azure platform. Microsoft became the first global cloud service provider to appear on the Department of Commerce’s list of Privacy Shield certified entities as of August 12th 2016. The European Commission adopted the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework on July 12th 2016, replacing the International Safe Harbor Privacy Principles as the mechanism for allowing companies in the EU and the US to transfer personal data across the Atlantic in a manner compliant with the EU data protection requirements, as stated on PrivacyShield.gov. See also https://azure.microsoft.com/en-us/blog/microsoft-cloud-is-first-csp-behind-the-privacy-shield.

Canada has been recognized as ensuring an adequate level of protection for personal data. See https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/adequacy-protection-personal-data-non-eu-countries_en.

There is no fixed period for storage of Shoppers’ PII. We will remove Shoppers’ PII upon any of the following:

  • A request from the Shopper via our Shopper Rights Access Portal (see below);

  • A request from the applicable Store-based Client from which the Shopper, whose data is being deleted, was obtained, or such Shopper notifies LimeSpot in writing that their consent has been withdrawn;

  • An objection from a Shopper, via a Shopper or an applicable Store-based Client, is received by LimeSpot in writing relating to the processing of any Shopper PII;

  • If LimeSpot learns that any PII has been collected unlawfully;

  • A request from any supervisory authority or legal authority (e.g. police, third-party having an applicable court order) having sufficient legal authorization or LimeSpot being made aware that PII should be deleted to ensure compliance with an applicable legal obligation.

The storage period for any NPII that does not relate to, or uniquely identify, a Shopper is indefinite.​

Shoppers’ Rights

LimeSpot supports Shoppers’ rights in the following ways:

  • Transparency. Shoppers’ rights relating to transparency are supported through the full and clear disclosure of the processing and storage of Shopper’s information, and the Purposes thereof, in this Privacy Policy.

  • Accountability and DPO. While LimeSpot is not a controller of Shopper data, LimeSpot nevertheless encourages Shoppers to contact the LimeSpot DPO (dpo@limespot.com) for issues relating to Shopper information that is collected or processed by LimeSpot via a Store-based Client (although LimeSpot reserves the right to take no action, and/or to forward Shopper’s concerns to the applicable Store-based Client, in cases where the issue relates to Shopper data collected or processed by the Store-based Client). Furthermore, the Shopper has the right to lodge a complaint about LimeSpot’s data protection with an applicable supervisory authority with jurisdiction to receive such a complaint. We note that for European Shoppers, there is no requirement for LimeSpot to have a European representative (as LimeSpot is not a controller); however, the applicable Store-based Client may, if applicable law requires such a representative, may be contacted regarding the processing of any data relating to a European person, if that requirement applies to such Store-based Client.

  • Access, Rectification, and Deletion. LimeSpot provides the Shopper Rights Access Portal, via its Store-based Clients, or directly from our Privacy Tool, which is an automated tool for viewing the PII and NPII that LimeSpot may have in data storage. The Shopper Rights Access Portal further allows any Shopper to delete all PII in LimeSpot storage upon request. See our Privacy Tool If any information is incorrect or is incomplete, please direct any requests for rectification to dpo@limespot.com after which they shall be addressed as is practicable.

  • Breaches. LimeSpot shall notify the Store-based Client that collected the information in the event of any breach or unauthorized access to Shoppers’ PII of the following information: the existence and nature of such breach, our DPO, possible or likely consequences, and measures taken to address or, where possible, mitigate the breach. Our standard terms with our Store-based Clients require them to comply with this requirement, where required by applicable law.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Our business practices change constantly and this Privacy Policy may change accordingly. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. It is the responsibility of Store-based Clients, and/or Shoppers, to ensure that they are aware of the contents of this Privacy Policy, so it should be reviewed periodically. We may e-mail or post to Store-based Clients periodic reminders of our notices and conditions and any changes thereto, but are not required to so, and so we recommend that www.limespot.com/privacy-policy be referred to regularly. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all PII that we have about Shoppers who use LimeSpot-enabled eCommerce platforms.